Share

  • Pinterest


It all comes down to this …

The Chili Bowl Midget Nationals has the most exciting and intense main event qualifying format in all of dirt racing. After a week of qualifying preliminaries, Saturday will feature a series of lettered mains that will eventually whittle down 345 entries to 24 starters.

Those that advance through the gamut will compete for 55 laps in the hopes of winning the famed Golden Driller trophy.

A total of 12 drivers have already earned their way into the A-Main by virtue of their podium finish on each qualifying day thus far. They have been entered into the head-to-head pole dash that sets the front of the field for the A-Main.

Those drivers are Kevin Thomas Jr., Andrew Felker, Tyler Courtney, Chase Johnson, Tyler Thomas, Shane Golobic, Spencer Bayston, Brad Sweet, Justin Grant, Rico Abreu, Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell.

Pole Dash format

* Each of the races will have two cars and be three laps.
* The two lowest seeds, 11 and 12, will run a two-lap, two-car race to start the Pole Dash. The higher seed will receive lane choice, high or low, prior to the race.
* The winner of each race will face the next highest seeded driver in the next race. Once a driver loses a race they are eliminated, while the winner stays on the track.
* The driver who wins the last race will earn the pole position. A driver’s position in the A Main will be determined by where they finish in the pole dash.
* ALL POSITIONS IN RACES OTHER THAN SATURDAY’S A MAIN WILL LINE UP UPON THE ORIGINAL DRAW OF THE WINNERS PRIOR TO THE POLE DASH. Example-If the Friday winner draws number 1, the Wednesday winner draws number 2, Tuesday winner draws number 3 and the Thursday winner draws number 4, all positions in all races will be based on Friday first, Wednesday second, Tuesday third and Thursday fourth.
* Six drivers will advance from each B main to the A for a total of 24 cars (and one possible defending champion provisional)

Pole Shuffle Order:

Race 1: Kevin Thomas, Jr. vs. Andrew Felker

Race 2: Tyler Courtney vs.

Race 3: Chase Johnson vs.

Race 4: Tyler Thomas vs.

Race 5: Shane Golobic vs.

Race 6: Spencer Bayston vs.

Race 7: Brad Sweet vs.

Race 8: Justin Grant vs.

Race 9: Rico Abreu vs.

Race 10: Kyle Larson vs.

Race 11: Christopher Bell vs.






A-Feature: Pole Dash drivers plus top-six from each B-Feature

B-Features: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell; 3. 67-Logan Seavey; 4. 67Z-Kasey Kahne; 5. 87-Ryan Bernal; 6. 71-Ryan Robinson; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie; 9. 2D-Matt Sherrell; 10. 2R-J.J. Yeley; 11. 118-Scott Evans; 12. 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild; 13. 5-Jerry Coons Jr; 14. 2ND-Jeb Sessums

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 4-Tom Harris; 2. 71G-Damion Gardner; 3. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong; 4. 35TE-Chris Windom; 5. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 84X-Chad Boat; 7. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr; 8. 73X-Jason McDougal; 9. 05-Brad Loyet; 10. 45X-Bricen James; 11. 4J-Tim Crawley; 12. 05T-Gary Taylor; 13. 7K-Justin Peck; 14. 25-Dave Darland

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Tanner Thorson; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan; 3. 7A-Justin Allgaier; 4. 28A-Ace McCarthy; 5. 45-Roger Crockett; 6. 76M-Brady Bacon; 7. 51-R.J. Johnson; 8. 37M-Matt Mitchell; 9. 25B-Steve Buckwalter; 10. 5RJ-Colby Copeland; 11. 5D-Zach Daum; 12. 2X-Brent Beauchamp; 13. 67K-Holly Shelton; 14. 5S-Chase Stockon

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 77-Alex Bright; 2. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 3. 76G-David Gravel; 4. 71T-Zac Taylor; 5. 7U-Joe B. Miller; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 7. 39-Michael Pickens; 8. 3F-Austin Liggett; 9. 11J-Justin Melton; 10. 88N-D.J. Netto; 11. 73-Jac Haudenschild; 12. 3S-Brian Shirley; 13. 15J-Kyle Jones; 14. 16R-Davey Ray

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 55X-C.J. Leary; 2. 68W-Jake Swanson; 3. 73K-Kyle Hirst; 4. 23M-David Budres; 5. 1H-Mike Hess; 6. 22Q-David Prickett; 7. 1B-Travis Rilat; 8. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 9. 7X-Gage Walker; 10. 69F-Ryan Smith; 11. 99P-Dillon Welch; 12. 1R-Thomas Meseraull; 13. 2DJ-Tyler Edwards; 14. 9P-Parker Price-Miller

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 17G-Dustin Golobic; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman; 3. 71H-Hudson O’Neal; 4. 75-Bryan Stanfill; 5. 87C-David Camfield; 6. 98-Clinton Boyles; 7. 11E-Cory Elliott; 8. 77S-Alex DeCamp; 9. 2A-Joe Stornetta; 10. 17R-Alex Schutte; 11. 47-Danny Stratton; 12. 15-Donny Schatz; 13. 91A-Chris Andrews; 14. 55K-Nick Knepper

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7F-Michael Faccinto; 2. 1PW-Paul White; 3. 45H-Harli White; 4. 52-Blake Hahn; 5. 57-Maria Cofer; 6. 44X-Wesley Smith; 7. 57D-Daniel Robinson; 8. 11G-Mike Goodman; 9. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 10. 37T-Anton Hernandez; 11. 92L-Austin Lambert; 12. 29M-Joey Moughan

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 92M-Josh Most; 2. 5X-Stevie Sussex III; 3. 32D-Casey Shuman; 4. 4MR-Jake Morgan; 5. 21K-Cory Kruseman; 6. 8J-Jonathan Beason; 7. 28-Kory Schudy; 8. 21X-Shon Deskins; 9. 15D-Andrew Deal; 10. 51X-Austin Langenstein; 11. 50-Daniel Adler; 12. 5CB-Chase Briscoe

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10C-Dalton Camfield; 2. 18-Tony Bruce Jr; 3. 7M-Cole Bodine; 4. 22A-Andy Malpocker; 5. 4P-Paul McMahan; 6. 22C-Dan McCarron; 7. 5C-Colten Cottle; 8. D33-Jacob Patton; 9. 321-Chad Winfrey; 10. 7AUS-Mark Cooper; 11. 7J-Shawn Jackson; 12. 7-Shannon McQueen

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19S-Matt Streeter; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar; 3. 3W-Brandon Waelti; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke; 6. 14W-Matt Westfall; 7. 31-Travis Berryhill; 8. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg; 9. 7D-Michelle Decker; 10. 2S-Travis Scott; 11. 8M-Kade Morton; 12. 53-Brett Wilson

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 67F-Kyle O’Gara; 2. 74J-Bill Jackson; 3. 24S-Landon Simon; 4. 6K-Sterling Cling; 5. 35L-Cody Ledger; 6. 4A-Chad Boespflug; 7. 03-Warren Johnson; 8. 76Z-Zane Lawrence; 9. 4B-Ty Hulsey; 10. 17E-Blake Edwards; 11. 51S-Danny Sheridan; 12. 88T-Tyler Nelson

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00C-Grady Chandler; 2. 82M-Steven Shebester; 3. 99W-Korey Weyant; 4. 111-Donovan Peterson; 5. 9E-Rick Shuman; 6. 91K-Kevin Bayer; 7. 89-Patrick Bourke; 8. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff; 9. 91M-Chase Majdic; 10. 20D-Chris Dyson; 11. 74M-Adam Pierson; 12. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 05N-Paul Nienhiser; 2. 97A-Austin Odell; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham; 4. 12-Billy Wease; 5. 9-Matt Moore; 6. 46-Kenney Johnson; 7. 41H-Brandon Hanks; 8. 83G-Matt Gilbert; 9. 7MF-Chance Morton; 10. 88W-Dustin Weland; 11. 21M-Michelle Melton; 12. 12K-Landon Cling

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 47W-Dylan Westbrook; 2. 7SS-Wade Seiler; 3. 2T-A.J. Fike; 4. 10J-Kyle Bellm; 5. 49-Andy Bradley; 6. 9F-Zac Forster; 7. 37B-Terry Babb; 8. 10W-George White; 9. 29J-Logan Jarrett; 10. 57J-Jake Bubak; 11. 4M-Alison Slaton; 12. 3E-Max Adams

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5T-Presley Truedson; 2. 4D-Robert Dalby; 3. 1T-Tony Roney; 4. 3U-Mark Lowrey; 5. 15X-Frankie Guerrini; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark; 7. 35X-Tyler Robbins; 8. 32-Kody Swanson; 9. 17RB-Ryan Bickett; 10. 71WG-Weston Gorham; 11. 00M-Dillon Morley; 12. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1K-Brayton Lynch; 2. 22D-David Stephenson; 3. 7SH-Slater Helt; 4. 15C-Carson Garrett; 5. 51J-Zach Madrid; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks; 7. 91-Jeff Stasa; 8. 14S-Rick Young; 9. 3T-Tim Barber; 10. 1G-Holly Porter; 11. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 12. 44-Don Droud Jr

J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7JR-JD Black; 2. 25P-Dylan Peterson; 3. 2B-Jason Grady; 4. 91S-Bret Barney; 5. 9K-Kyle Schuett; 6. 14JR-Holley Hollan; 7. 77U-Chris Urish; 8. 08-Kurt Blackaby; 9. 68B-Blain Petersen; 10. 101-Chuck McGillivray; 11. 23A-Hannah Adair; 12. 5H-Jack Hawley

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 96-Cody Brewer; 2. 59-Austin Shores; 3. 17Z-Zac Moody; 4. 46D-Danny Faria Jr; 5. 14T-Tony Rossi; 6. 1C-Clayton Christensen; 7. 16K-Tristan Guardino; 8. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II; 9. 24F-Hunter Fischer; 10. 9U-Doug McCune; 11. 51C-Shane Cockrum; 12. 71.5-Robert Bell

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Trey Lambert; 2. 31J-James Burke; 3. 11K-Eddie Williams; 4. 27Z-Zane Hendricks; 5. 42-Frank Flud; 6. 5B-Bobby Brewer; 7. 55D-Nick Drake; 8. 0-Johnny Murdock; 9. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr; 10. 33K-Kyle Offill; 11. 8-Alex Sewell; 12. 25S-Alex Schriever

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald; 2. 55T-Tony Everhart; 3. 92K-Daron Clayton; 4. 69-Bryan Debrick; 5. 56X-Mark Chisholm; 6. 7RS-Merril Lamb; 7. 5TT-Matt Stewart; 8. 7FF-Johnny Kent; 9. 7S-Pat Schudy; 10. 84-Phil Shapel; 11. 17B-Tanner Berryhill; 12. 23L-Lee Lengel

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Jerry Hammock; 2. 2DG-Elliot Amdahl; 3. 74-Drew Rader; 4. 20X-Noah Harris; 5. 2J-Cody Lampe; 6. 7W-Scott Walton; 7. 5F-Danny Frye III; 8. 27B-A.J. Burns; 9. 22E-Shane Stewart; 10. 6M-Ray Seach; 11. 76J-David (Davey) Jones; 12. 20-Tadd Holliman

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 11A-Brandon Gray; 2. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy; 3. 77J-John Klabunde; 4. 86C-Devin Camfield; 5. 18S-Danny Smith; 6. 17D-Dakota Jackson; 7. 16C-David Camfield III; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner; 9. 83-Brad Thompson; 10. 56V-Matt Veatch; 11. 17K-Michael Koontz; 12. 3B-Austin Blair

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 37X-Cameron Hagin; 2. 5J-Jeff Crook; 3. 33J-Jackie Burke; 4. 21H-Harlan Hulsey; 5. 29-Anthony Nocella; 6. 68F-Tyler Seavey; 7. 0W-Kevin Woody; 8. 1ST-Shane Cottle; 9. 7CG-John Ivy; 10. 8JR-A.J. Johnson; 11. 52X-Craig Oakes; 12. 69X-Alden Ostrom

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22B-Troy Betts; 2. 5M-Cory Klug; 3. 11-Katlynn Leer; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols; 5. 8K-Chase Jones; 6. 21R-Kaylee Bryson; 7. 56AP-Travis Young; 8. 3A-Bill Allen; 9. 2-Ryan Hall; 10. 721-Brendon Wiseley; 11. 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 12. 6B-Brad Kraus

N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature

N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 75X-Mike Griffiths; 2. 7Z-Roy Entze II; 3. 10E-Shane Pace; 4. 10-Jason Walls; 5. 0B-Jay Ball; 6. 44D-Evan Turner; 7. 2G-Terry Goodwin; 8. 46X-Robert Spino; 9. 2AG-Danny Clark; 10. 10T-Brandon Thomas; 11. 87F-Taylor Peterson; 12. 37F-JR Bonesteel; 13. 04-Nick Berry; 14. 22M-Chris Cochran; 15. 51M-Mark Maliepaard; 16. 19W-Darren Jenkins; 17. 57B-Bill Balogf

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77W-Matt Juhl; 2. 00-Tristan Lee; 3. 10K-Dale Johnston; 4. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky; 5. 84S-Shaun Shapel; 6. 30T-Larry Bratti; 7. 85-Matt Johnson; 8. 18K-Tyler Williams; 9. 2BX-Brett Becker; 10. 898-Ryan Padgett; 11. 59E-Dex Eaton; 12. 926-Morgan Frewaldt; 13. 7B-Austin Brown; 14. 19N-Nick O’Neal; 15. 6-Bill Rose; 16. 23P-Patrick Lawson

The first competitive green flag is set to drop at 10:00 A.M. Opening Ceremonies, Parade of States, and more will take place at 6:00 P.M. with the event going live on the MAVTV Motorsports Network at 7:30 (CT).
















Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here